• No products in the list
View list

Privacy Policy

  /  Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

This privacy notice aims to inform you about how we collect and process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. 

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation of our respect for you and your personal information. 

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us and hope that you reciprocate. 

Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regard to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at http://www.knowyourprivacyrights.org 

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website. 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

​When you visit our website, some data about the type of device you are using, the location you are browsing from, the time you are visiting, and your computer IP address is automatically collected by our website cookies software system. As you continue to browse our website, cookies help us to gather information about what pages you visit, how long you view each page and how you interact with the site.

We also like to see what search engine has led you to our website, what search terms you have used and what products and services you are looking for. This is what we call “browsing information” This information is not associated with an identifiable person.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device’s hard drive through your website browser every time you visit any website. It is possible to disable cookies on your browser and you can find out more information on how to do this here… http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Additionally, when you contact NHP Events via our online contact form, or via email, we collect certain basic information from you such as your name, email address, telephone number and postal address. This is what we call “contact information”.

HOW WE USE THIS COLLECTED INFORMATION

​We use the browsing information we gather automatically from our website to review and inform our marketing campaigns, to predict the best time to share new information with you and to decide what information will be most useful to you.

We also use this information to help us determine whether or not your computer IP address is putting our site at general risk and to monitor automatic computer robots viewing our website.

We use your contact information to respond to your queries and to reply to your emails. We use your telephone number to contact you should we need to discuss elements of your quote or your upcoming wedding and will use your postal address to send over booking confirmation documents which need signing and returning to us in order to process your booking. We also sometimes use your postal address to send out small gifts to you once you have booked your event with us.

We keep the information collected for a minimum of 6 years to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to inform the HMRC if requested or other lawful request for information we receive. We also keep this information should we need to protect our rights in a court of law.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

​We never share your contact information, as gathered when you contact us yourself, with any other businesses, companies or third parties and will only use this information for the nature of our business to provide you with the services that you have requested from us.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data. 

CHILDREN AND PERSONS UNDER 16YRS

​NHP Events do not aim any of their products or services at children or persons under the age of 16. If you are contacting us on behalf of another person and are under 16 years of age, you must have consent from a parent or guardian.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

​You can find out more information about the new GDPR regulations via the Information Commissioners Office here… https://ico.org.uk/

​You can also use the ICO website to report any concerns you may have here… https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

COMPLAINTS REGARDING CONTEXT ON OUR WEBSITE 

Our website is a publishing medium. Anyone may register and then publish information about himself, herself or some other person. 

We do not moderate or control what is posted. 

If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint. 

If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate. 

Free speech is a fundamental right, so we must make a judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content that offends you. 

If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

COMMUNICATING WITH US 

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need. 

We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of mezz9.com ltd 

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

THIRD PARTY ADVERTISING WITH US 

Third parties may advertise on our website. In doing so, those parties, their agents or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects information about you when their advertisement is displayed on our website. 

They may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalise the content of, and to measure the performance of their adverts. 

We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of these third parties. 

HOW YOU CAN COMPLAIN

If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if you have any complaint, then you should tell us. 

If a dispute is not settled, then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.  

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/make-acomplaint/. We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to talk to you about your concern before you approach the ICO.

CONTACT US

It is possible to request that we remove any of the data collected about you. Please contact us via email at info@nhpevents.co and we will delete your information.

If you have any further questions regarding the use of cookies, this privacy policy or the information collected then do not hesitate to get in touch with us.